This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Please either accept the cookies or find out how to remove them. Accept

Quick Links

Privacy policy

Digital UK Limited, the operator of this website ("Digital UK", "We", "Us" or "Our") respects the privacy of every individual who visits this [www.digitaluk.co.uk] site (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy governs the way in which We use and disclose any personal information (the "Personal Information") that you provide to Us whilst visiting the Site. Personal Information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address or email address.
Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, Digital UK will not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to any third party unrelated to Us without your prior permission, other than as required by law.

A. Our use of your Personal Information

We use the Personal Information We collect from visitors to the Site in the following ways:

  • to maintain the passwords/user logins of registered users;
  • to send you information which We feel may be of interest to you, and generally to track the popularity of Our marketing activities;
  • to enable you to use any services that We may from time to time provide through this Site;
  • for general research purposes, to allow Us to provide the UK general public with relevant information on digital switchover;
  • for Site administration (including to enable Us to respond to any comments on the Site or feedback you may give Us).

B. The Collection of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be collected via the Site in two ways:

  • web-server logs; and
  • the entering of email addresses.

Web-server Logs

When you visit this Site, your visit is logged by Our web server as is the case with most websites. This log information is statistically analysed by Our staff to show trends in the use of the Site, such as the popularity of particular pages. The logging may include any postcodes entered in the Site search facility.

This log information does not identify you personally. It does not identify your email address. It may include the IP address and/or fully qualified domain name of the computer you use. You should be aware that this information might identify the company you work for (if you access the Site from your place of work), or your Internet Service Provider.

We may log clicks on the links to other websites, that are included in Our Site. This is to help Us determine the popularity of such links. Since this link-logging is included in Our web logs, it will record the identity of the computer making the request but does not identify you personally.

If you access Our Site by way of a hardware firewall, a proxy server or any other kind of router (such as a dial-up modem connection at your ISP) then it is the address of the router that will appear in Our logs and not the address of your computer.

Email

During the course of your use of the Site you may be requested to enter your email address to use a service We provide. This email address will only be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Additionally, any email correspondence entered into is considered to be confidential between you and Us. Under no circumstances will We pass your email address on to third parties unless We have previously informed you that We will do so.


C. Cookies

There are a variety of cookies used on the Digital UK website, mostly to improve the user experience and help us tailor content to user need. We use some for web analytics and accessibility. In general, these cookies expire when a browsing session finishes.

Find out more

D. Registration

Digital UK is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

E. Hyperlinks to other websites

This Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and We urge you to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting these websites. Digital UK does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

F. Your right to see your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that Digital UK holds on you and to have any errors in that information corrected. We will not charge for such requests. Please address your request to Web Feedback, Digital UK Limited, Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London W1T 2BU. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete Personal Information about you on Our files.

G. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. When We do We will publish the changes on this Site. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Site.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please write to Web Feedback, Digital UK Limited, Digital UK, Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London W1T 2BU

Coverage Checker

Find out your predicted Freeview coverage and dates for upcoming retunes


Why do you need this?

Contact us

Still can't find what you're looking for? Call the Freeview advice line:

03456 50 50 50

Mon - Fri 9am - 6pm, Sat 9am - 5pm, Sun closed

Our contact centre can be accessed using the minicom service on 0330 332 0975.

 

Email us 

Sponsors support