This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Please either accept the cookies or find out how to remove them. Accept

Quick Links

Privacy policy

Last updated 7 November 2014

Digital UK Limited, the operator of this website ("Digital UK", "we", "us" or "our") respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy governs the way in which we use and disclose any personal information that you provide to us whilst visiting the Website (the "Personal Information"). Personal Information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, or email address.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, Digital UK will not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to any third party unrelated to us without your prior permission, other than as required by law.

Our use of your Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from visitors to the Website in the following ways:

  • to maintain the passwords/user logins of registered users;
  • to send you information which we feel may be of interest to you, and generally to track the popularity of our marketing activities;
  • to enable you to use any services that we may from time to time provide through this Website;
  • for general research purposes, to allow us to provide the general public with relevant information on digital television; and
  • for Website administration (including to enable us to respond to any comments on the Website or feedback you may give us).

The Collection of Personal Information

Information you give us

During the course of your use of the Website you may be requested to enter your email address to use a service we provide - this email address will only be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Additionally, any email correspondence entered into is considered to be confidential between you and us. Under no circumstances will we pass your email address on to third parties unrelated to us unless we have previously informed you that we will do so, or we are required to do so by law.

You may also provide us with your house number and postcode when using our 'Coverage Checker' or 'Find Help' services. In addition to your email address, these are the only two pieces of information that we require in order to provide you with an online service. Where you voluntarily supply us with additional information such as your name and telephone number, such information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect automatically

When you visit this Website, your visit is logged by our web server as is the case with most websites. This log information is statistically analysed by our staff to show trends in the use of the Website, such as the popularity of particular pages. The logging may include any postcodes entered into the Website by you. This log does not identify your email address. It may include the IP address and/or fully qualified domain name of the computer you use. You should be aware that this information might identify the company you work for (if you access the Website from your place of work), or your Internet Service Provider.

We may log clicks on the links to other websites that are included on our Website. This is to help us determine the popularity of such links. Since this link-logging is included in our web logs, it will record the identity of the computer making the request but does not identify you personally. If you access our Website by way of a hardware firewall, a proxy server or any other kind of router then it may be the address of the router that will appear in our logs rather than the address of your computer.

Cookies

We collect information automatically through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you personally. There are a variety of cookies used on the Website, mostly to improve the user experience and help us tailor content to user need. We use some for web analytics and accessibility. In general, these cookies expire when a browsing session finishes.

Find out more

Registration

Digital UK is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Hyperlinks to other websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. Those websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them, as they will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting those websites. Digital UK does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices relating to such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Data Retention

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or to satisfy legal requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that Digital UK holds on you and to have any errors in that information corrected - we do not typically charge for such requests. Please address your request to Web Feedback, Digital UK, Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London W1T 2BU. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete Personal Information about you on our files. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any Personal Information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe and, in any event, within any timescales required by law.

Information security

We apply appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information. Where you have a password which enables you to access any part of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of any information via the Internet is never completely secure. Although we will act reasonably to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website at all times.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. A notice will be posted on our Website for 30 days whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way. By continuing to use our Website you confirm your continuing acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Questions about this Privacy Policy

This Website is maintained by Digital UK. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please write to Web Feedback, Digital UK, Met Building, 22 Percy Street, London W1T 2BU

Coverage Checker

Find out your predicted Freeview coverage and dates for upcoming retunes


Why do you need this?

Contact us

Still can't find what you're looking for? Call the Freeview advice line:

03456 50 50 50

Mon - Fri 9am - 6pm, Sat 9am - 5pm, Sun closed

Our contact centre can be accessed using the minicom service on 0330 332 0975.

Christmas opening hours

As normal except:

Christmas Eve 9am - 4pm

Christmas Day/Boxing Day Closed

New Year's Eve 9am - 4pm

New Year's Day Closed

Email us 

Sponsors support